ENTERTAINMENT

The List of 57th Annual Grammy Awards Winners

Grammy-awards-2015

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards’ telecast aired at 8 p.m. East Coast time, but the celebration kicked off early at Los Angeles’s Nokia Theater. Starting at 12:30 p.m. Pacific time, trophies in approximately 70 non-televised categories were handed out Sunday afternoon, during the Grammys’ Premiere Ceremony streamed live on Grammy.com and CBS.com.

RECORD OF THE YEAR – Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”

SONG OF THE YEAR – Sam Smith, “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – Beck, Morning Phase

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM – Miranda Lambert, Platinum

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE – Beyoncé, Drunk In Love

BEST ROCK ALBUM – Beck, Morning Phase

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM – Sam Smith, In The Lonely Hour

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE – Pharrell Williams, Happy (Watch the video here)

BEST NEW ARTIST – Sam Smith

BEST R&B SONG - Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z), Drunk In Love

BEST R&B ALBUM - Toni Braxton & Babyface, Love, Marriage & Divorce

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM – Pharrell Williams, G I R L

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE – Jack White, Lazaretto

BEST ROCK SONG – Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore), Ain’t It Fun (Watch the video here)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM - St. Vincent, St. Vincent

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE – Tenacious D, The Last In Line

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE - A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera, Say Something

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM - Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, Cheek To Cheek

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE – Carrie Underwood, Something In The Water

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE – The Band Perry, Gentle On My Mind

BEST COUNTRY SONG – Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell), I’m Not Gonna Miss You (Watch the video here)

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE – Kendrick Lamar, I

BEST RAP ALBUM – Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE - Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Jesus Children

BEST COMEDY ALBUM – Weird Al Yankovic, Mandatory Fun

BEST BLUES ALBUM – Johnny Winter, Step Back

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM - The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Pharrell Williams, Happy

BEST MUSIC FILM - Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill, 20 Feet From Stardom

BEST DANCE RECORDING - Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne, Rather Be

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM - Aphex Twin, Syro

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING) - Joan Rivers, Diary Of A Mad Diva

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE - Rosanne Cash, A Feather’s Not A Bird

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG – Rosanne Cash, A Feather’s Not A Bird

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM – Rosanne Cash, The River & The Thread

BEST FOLK ALBUM – Old Crow Medicine Show, The Remedy

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM – Jo-El Sonnier, The Legacy

BEST REGGAE ALBUM - Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer, Bass & Mandolin

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO - Chick Corea, soloist, Fingerprints

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM - Dianne Reeves, Beautiful Life

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - Chick Corea Trio, Trilogy

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM - Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Life In The Bubble

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM - Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, The Offense Of The Drum

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM - Rubén Blades, Tangos

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM - Calle 13,Multiviral

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO) - Vicente Fernández, Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM - Carlos Vives, Más + Corazón Profundo

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG – Smokie Norful, No Greater Love

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG - Lecrae Featuring For King & Country, Messengers

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM - Erica Campbell, Help

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM - For King & Country, Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM - Mike Farris, Shine For All The People

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman, Winds Of Samsara

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM - Angelique Kidjo, Eve

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM - Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL – Max Martin

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL - Judith Sherman

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA- Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers, Frozen

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA - Alexandre Desplat, composer, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA - Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel), Let It Go

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM - Neela Vaswani, I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé), Beyoncé

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL - Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend), All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION - John Williams, composer, The Book Thief

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA - Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix), Daft Punk

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS - Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma), New York Tendaberry

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE - Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam), Lightning Bolt

BEST ALBUM NOTES - Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane), Offering: Live At Temple University

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM - Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams), The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL - Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck), Morning Phase

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL - Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

BEST OPERA RECORDING - Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble), Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE - David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony), Adams, John: City Noir

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE - Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare), The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE- Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe, In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO - Jason Vieaux, Play

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM - Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit), Douce France

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM - Partch; John Schneider, producer, Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION - John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

RSS
Follow by Email
Google+
Twitter
Visit Us
Instagram